MT Cannabis Data Hub: Sales, Taxes & Counties

The Stoner Review · MT Data HubLast updated November 1, 2026

Montana’s legal cannabis numbers, in one place. What licensed dispensaries sell each month, how much tax the state collects and which counties buy the most. Every figure comes from the Montana Department of Revenue. Each one links to its source and carries an “as of” date. We refresh it weekly.

MT cannabis by the numbers

The quick read. Every figure comes from the Montana Department of Revenue, which licenses and taxes cannabis businesses. Adult-use sales began January 1, 2022. The department labels its sales and tax figures as estimates.

$28.1Mestimated cannabis sales in September 2026DOR · $27.8M a year earlier
$331.8Mestimated sales, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026TSR sum of 12 months · DOR
$326.9Mestimated cannabis sales in 2025TSR sum · DOR
$1.52Bestimated sales, January 2022 to dateDOR
$262.6Mestimated cannabis taxes, January 2022 to date$252.0M adult use · DOR
28counties with a local option cannabis tax (3%)DOR
Not published in a form we can verify: dispensary counts, cultivation licenses, product categories and prices. The department’s license lookup is not a published count.

Sales: by month and year

Montana smokers and patients bought an estimated $28.1 million in cannabis in September 2026, according to the Department of Revenue, compared with $27.8 million a year earlier. Adult-use sales were $25.6 million and medical sales $2.5 million. Estimated sales totaled $326.9M in 2025.

Montana estimated cannabis sales (adult use + medical), latest 12 months
Month Total Adult-use Medical
Oct 2025 $28.6M $25.5M $3.1M
Nov 2025 $26.6M $23.8M $2.9M
Dec 2025 $27.3M $24.4M $3.0M
Jan 2026 $26.9M $24.0M $2.9M
Feb 2026 $25.2M $22.6M $2.7M
Mar 2026 $27.4M $24.6M $2.8M
Apr 2026 $26.9M $24.2M $2.7M
May 2026 $27.7M $25.0M $2.7M
Jun 2026 $27.9M $25.3M $2.6M
Jul 2026 $30.0M $27.3M $2.7M
Aug 2026 $29.2M $26.6M $2.6M
Sep 2026 $28.1M $25.6M $2.5M
12 months $331.8M $298.7M $33.1M
Source: Montana Department of Revenue, Cannabis Control Division. 12-month and yearly totals are TSR sums of the monthly figures.
Montana estimated cannabis sales (adult use + medical) by calendar year
Year Total
2022 $303.6M
2023 $319.2M
2024 $324.3M
2025 $326.9M
Source: Montana Department of Revenue, Cannabis Control Division, TSR sums of 12 published months. Partial years are left out.

Taxes

The department estimates it has collected $262.6M in cannabis taxes since January 2022: $252.0M on adult-use sales and $10.5M on medical sales. Counties may add a local option tax of 3% with voter approval; 28 have one, according to the department’s table.

Estimated sales and taxes, January 2022 to date (DOR)
Estimated sales Estimated taxes
Adult-Use $1,260.2M $252.0M
Medical $263.0M $10.5M
Total $1,523.2M $262.6M
Source: Cannabis Sales Reports (monthly estimated sales, estimated taxes, local option tax)

Sales by county

Yellowstone County led with an estimated $4.5M in September 2026, followed by Gallatin at $4.3M. The department withholds figures for 5 counties to protect business confidentiality.

Estimated sales by county, September 2026, top 12 (DOR)
County Adult use Medical Total
Yellowstone $4.1M $0.4M $4.5M
Gallatin $4.0M $0.3M $4.3M
Missoula $2.9M $0.3M $3.2M
Flathead $2.7M $0.3M $2.9M
Cascade $1.6M $0.2M $1.8M
Lewis and Clark $1.6M $0.2M $1.8M
Silver Bow $1.0M $0.1M $1.1M
Roosevelt $0.8M $0.0M $0.8M
Richland $0.8M $0.0M $0.8M
Ravalli $0.7M $0.1M $0.8M
Big Horn $0.6M $0.0M $0.6M
Dawson $0.6M $0.0M $0.6M
Source: Estimated Cannabis Sales by County (latest month)

Wear the culture, anywhere

Read the numbers, wear the culture.

The Stoner Review makes cannabis culture apparel, nothing else. Forever Summer: any 4 tees for $100. Free US shipping on every order.

FAQ

How much legal cannabis does Montana sell?

An estimated $28.1M in September 2026 and $326.9M in 2025, adult use and medical combined, according to the Montana Department of Revenue.

How much has Montana collected in cannabis taxes?

An estimated $262.6M from January 2022 to date, according to the department.

When did adult-use cannabis sales start in Montana?

January 1, 2022.

Sources & methodology

TSR's compilation is licensed CC BY 4.0. Reuse with credit to The Stoner Review and a link to this page. Underlying figures come from the Montana Department of Revenue’s cannabis sales reports.

  • Sales and taxes: DOR monthly estimates as published. 12-month and yearly totals are TSR sums.
  • Counties: DOR’s latest monthly county report; undisclosed counties are left out.
  • Gaps: no published dispensary or license counts. We don’t fill holes with guesses or third-party estimates.
  • Refresh: the desk updates this page weekly. Spot an error? Use the contact page and we’ll fix it.

Sources

  1. Cannabis Sales Reports (monthly estimated sales, estimated taxes, local option tax), Montana Department of Revenue, Cannabis Control Division. Accessed November 1, 2026.
  2. Estimated Cannabis Sales by County (latest month), Montana Department of Revenue, Cannabis Control Division. Accessed November 1, 2026.

Last updated: · Data file version 2026-11-01. Cite as: The Stoner Review, “Montana Cannabis Data Hub,” https://thestonerreview.com/pages/mt-cannabis-data (accessed November 1, 2026).